10 Thoughts On ‘Woven In Moonlight’

Hey everyone!

It’s been a while since I’ve last posted, but I’ve been really busy and low-key stressed (hurh hurh not a big surprise). I’ve still had an amazing January so far and I hope all of you had it too!

Remember how I was in a huge reading slump a while ago? Well, reading this book and Woven in Moonlight DEFINITELY helped me (like a bunch).

The thing is, I GOT A PHYSICAL COPY OF THIS BOOK. And, um, that’s huge and I think I screamed when the publisher told me??!?! I’M DYING Y’ALL BECAUSE IT’S JUST TOO GORGEOUS.

72282077_488199505452876_458271886231206145_n
also, I got fairy lights!!

So without further ado, let’s jump into the review (well, my thoughts on WiM)!

1. The Cover

Ok, not even kidding, the cover is soo pretty and intricate and ugh I’m in love in with the cover!!

Woven in Moonlight by Isabel Ibañez

I mean, look at it?! Isabel Ibañez actually designed the cover herself?? We love a multifaceted author! (ok, but I actually love this cover!! look at the cute designs and the moon and the jaguar and the tapestry!!)

2. The Premise

Even before I started reading Woven in Moonlight, I was already intrigued by the synopsis! I’ll show it below:

Ximena is the decoy Condesa, a stand-in for the last remaining Illustrian royal. Her people lost everything when the usurper, Atoc, used an ancient relic to summon ghosts and drive the Illustrians from La Ciudad. Now Ximena’s motivated by her insatiable thirst for revenge, and her rare ability to spin thread from moonlight.

When Atoc demands the real Condesa’s hand in marriage, it’s Ximena’s duty to go in her stead. She relishes the chance, as Illustrian spies have reported that Atoc’s no longer carrying his deadly relic. If Ximena can find it, she can return the true aristócrata to their rightful place.

She hunts for the relic, using her weaving ability to hide messages in tapestries for the resistance. But when a masked vigilante, a warm-hearted princess, and a thoughtful healer challenge Ximena, her mission becomes more complicated. There could be a way to overthrow the usurper without starting another war, but only if Ximena turns her back on revenge—and her Condesa.

It literally says ‘Bolivia politics’ and you expect me to not be hooked?!

3. It’s #OwnVoices

Although I’ve enjoyed so many books by white, straight, neurotypical authors, it’s always a delight to support #OwnVoices authors, especially as a person of color!
Authors like Leigh Bardugo (who I still love btw) have been deemed ‘best YA diverse fantasy writers’ while there are so many POC authors struggling to get their books published by the same publishers because their stories aren’t valued enough.

I’m not trying to hate on Leigh Bardugo at all! But in all honesty, I think there are SO many other diverse fantasy books out there that were written by actual OwnVoices authors that deserve more love.

This is why I’m so hyped for Woven In Moonlight because it’s written by an author of Bolivian origin and is another amazing Latinx book to add to the list I made.

4. The Small Dividers

If you scroll up a little bit and look at the picture I took with all the pwetty fairy lights, you’ll see a small divider with a moon and stars around it!

also, I got fairy lights!!     <<< that right there!

It’s a small detail but throughout the book, I couldn’t help but love how it looked!

5. Ximena’s Magic

Ximena Rojas, our main character is the decoy Condesa. And her powers- weaving tapestries out of moonlight- were an amazing part of the story!

The fact that there was magic in this fantastical world just made me nostalgic for the days when I was a blissful child reading a bunch of random fantasy books 😦

I do wish we got to see her powers more fleshed out but I’m also happy with how it turned out! (mini spoiler alert below!)

And the fact that she can literally weave animals out of her magic and make them move and live and exist ah so cool!

Ok, cool, spoiler over!

6. Rumi

Rumi, the healer, is an interesting character. I’ve got to say, I wasn’t a huge fan of the romance (I’ve gotten very picky lately- what can I say? I’ve stopped enjoying romance unless it’s an actual romance novel lol), but I thought Rumi was kind of an interesting character!

77331537_761943277636054_8389844723533711836_n(1)

Also, I’m not going to pretend like I didn’t freak out when I saw the character art LIKE OMG. He looks beautiful! (credits to @taratjah on insta and Isabel’s Instagram account)

7. El Lobo

El Lobo, the vigilante, is just such an amazing concept that I love! He was funny, saucy, and fought for what he believed in.

79916540_2524764967809396_7334885408222182835_n

(also from the author’s Instagram account! beautiful art omjg)

8. Catalina and Ximena

Ok, this was actually a highlight of this book. Although I tHRIVE for amazing female friendships, I think this friendship falling apart was a great addition to the story.

I guess this is a minor spoiler?

Catalina just refuses to take into account that someone else might be a better leader than her but when the girls break away and end their friendship, it still is heartbreaking and Ximena is losing a part of herself- basically her sister.

It’s emotional and deep and Catalina starts falling apart and I love it when characters actually show weakness!

9. Princess Tamaya

I LOVE PRINCESS TAMAYA!

She’s an amazing character and ack I loved her! She’s fierce and proud and noble and honorable and Tamaya is infinitely better than her idiot of a brother.

Tamaya was probably my favorite character in the whole book! She’d make a great queen ❤

10. Tapestries

Oh my gosh, the tapestry descriptions were so satisfying! If you know me, you’ll know that I LIVE for satisfying description *happy sigh* and this is the epitome of a satisfying description! Ximena’s tapestries sounded beautiful and made the story so much more wholesome.

79532591_992298671134135_5205116691421880867_n


I hope you all enjoyed this post! I ended up rating this 4.5 stars because I had trouble connecting with the romance but I actually loved the rest.

What was the last #OwnVoices fantasy you read? How was your January? What’s your reading goal for 2020?

xoxoadiforadi1

27 thoughts on “10 Thoughts On ‘Woven In Moonlight’

  1. Ahhhh!!!! The moment I saw this gorgeous cover on GoodReads, I knew that I had to read this novel. 😀 And I just borrowed it from the library (you know me, #tobroketobuybooks lol but I just wanted to see if I liked it before buying it), so this post made me really excited to read it! I was flipping through the novel and you’re right, the little dividers are beautiful! And I love that it’s #OwnVoices. 😉

    Great post, and I just HAVE to read this now!! ❤ (also, for some reason, I think I accidentally unfollowed your blog sometime recently!! I have no idea how that happened and just wanted to say that it was 100% an accident, I just refollowed… I'm so sorry!!)

    Liked by 1 person

    1. I know, right?!?! Omg that’s me thooo 😭 last time we bought new books was 2018 lol. Also we have a great library so that’s nice! Thank you! Ohh, you actually got it?! You need to lemme know how you like it 😄
      Tyyy <3<3<3 oh really ahaha that's totally fine dww! 😂💕

      Liked by 1 person

      1. Lol yessss, and I’m really grateful to have a good library too! And sorry I worded the comment so weirdly, I meant that I just borrowed it and I’m going to see if I like it, then maybe buy it soon 😂

        Ack, thanks sm for understanding!!! 💕

        Like

  2. What the heck is ‘hurh hurh’?! Like I’m playing the sad violins for you but girl?! 😂
    Anyway, I saw this book but the names kinda put me off, long complex names make reading so difficult (like six of crows was damn hard to get through 😂) I know it’s pathetic but maybe I’ll re-look at it now 💕💕

    Liked by 1 person

  3. I AM IN LOVE WITH THE COVER. god, i can’t believe isabel ebanez illustrated the cover herself- like you said, multi-faceted authors are so awesome. also, the sypnosis sounds so complex and full of adventure and aaa- i’m in love with it. also bolivian politics?? i don’t know much about government in spanish-speaking countries but it def sounds super interesting! but we all know the real reason i wanna read this book- the author just puts in the resistance and expects people not to jump up and down in their chairs?! i can’t ok, i love the concept of the resistance SO MUCH. especially seeing how every book interprets/weaves it into their story in its own unique way is so fun! anyways, the #ownvoices pretty much sealed the deal for me cuz’ we can never get too many of those! the tiny details in the books like the descriptions (and the dividers eek!) are sooo nice too. AND TAPESTRIES. i want to make one for my room so badly! fun fact: when i saw the heading for tapestries i immediately thought of TDV OH MY GOD.

    p.s. now i wanna take aesthetic fairy light photos 🥺

    Liked by 1 person

    1. I AM TOO!!! I know, right? I can’t believe that she did both! *eternal heart eyes*
      The synopsis is so intriguing, right? Like, Bolivian politics and magic and weaving and tapestries and condesas 😍.
      Ysss, of course lol. The resistance part is just aghh. I know! Every book and every author manages to weave in their own concept of the resistane. Like the DA in Harry Potter is wildly different from other interpretations like even Star Wars or WiM! ❤
      #OwnVoices books are soo good and omigosh why don't we have more authors featured??? legit seriously. WAIT REALLY THAT'S SO COOL I WANNA SEE A TAPESTRY IN YOUR ROOM.
      Ahahah thanku! TDV has a lot of the feelings that are on the cover and aesthetic of this book (but probably not the actual content lol).
      p.s. YES YESYESYES

      Liked by 1 person

      1. I can’t wait to read it!
        YES THANK YOU I’VE BEEN STUCK WITH A BREAD-CRUST COLORED BLOB FOR WAY TOO LONG NOW I HAVE A GORGEOUS NOT-BREAD-COLORED NOT-BLOB!

        Seriously tho

        oooooooooooo
        mmmmmmmmmmm
        jjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjjj
        ggggggggggggggggggg

        ~ The Head of the Smaugettes Who Is Pleasantly Surprised to Have an Assistant!

        Liked by 1 person

  4. I’m sorry you are feeling stressed at the minute *sends you calming thoughts* but I’m glad you’ve had a good January so far!!
    I really want to read this book, it sounds so magical!! The cover is awesome and she designed, wow!! And you have just made me want to read this book immediately!! *heart eyes* the characters and the story sounds extraordinary!! I love the way you set this review out so much!! ❤ ❤

    Liked by 1 person

  5. If you haven’t already, you should do a blog post on #ownvoices fantasy books! I want to read more and perhaps one where diversity is a bit more explored because in SoC, the characters are diverse, but that’s about it, it’d be fun to read more diverse fantasy where culture is highlighted.

    Liked by 1 person

    1. That’s a really great idea! Thank you for the suggestion ❤ I totally agree about SoC hehe. If you're looking for some nice #ownvoices books, check out my post on Latinx books 😅

      Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s